Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Combined Degree and
Physician Scholar Programs

2011 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipients of the 2011"Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Balduin Lucke Memorial Prize – Ana Cristancho
Title: TCF7L1 is a Transcriptional Hub Linking Cell-Cell Contact with Cytostructural Regulation to Promote Adipogenesis

Celso-Ramon Gracia Award for Outstanding Women’s Health Research – Kelly Quinley
Title: Use of Mobile Telemedicine for Cervical Cancer Screening

Clinical Epidemiology Research Prize – Nicole Seminara
Title: Validity of the Health Improvement Network (THIN) for the study of psoriasis

Creskoff Prize – Brian Raphael
Title: Clinical response rate of Sezary syndrome with immune modifying therapies: prognostic markers of response

David B. P. Goodman Award – Anne Jensen
Title: Thrombocytopenia and Retinopathy of Prematurity

Department of Neurosurgery Award – Ephraim Church
Title: Posterior Cervical Foraminotomy for Cervical Radiculopathy: Symptomatic and Functional Outcomes in 1085 Cases with Long-Term Follow-up

Edward Raffensperger Research Prize – Abby Olsen
Title: Fibronectin EIIIA Promotes Rodent Liver Fibrosis and Hepatic Stellate Cell Motility, not Myofibroblast Differentiation

Emergency Medicine Prize – Maria Dugan
Title: Blood Cultures in the Emergency Department Evaluation of Childhood Pneumonia

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Brian Finkelman
Title: Genetic Warfarin Dosing: Tables vs. Algorithms

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Emily Charlson
Title: Disordered Microbial Communities in the Upper Respiratory Tract of Cigarette Smokers

John G. Clark Prize – Hojun Li
Title: In vivo genome editing restores hemostasis in a mouse model of hemophilia

John Glick Prize for Translational Research – Debra Yeboa
Title: PSA surveillance among men with clinically localized prostate cancer who do not receive initial treatment

John Pryor Award for Trauma Research – Nicholas Beck
Title: IVC Filter Placement in Orthopaedic Trauma Patients Over a 10-year Period: Clinical Judgement or Clinical Guidelines?

John R. Stanley Research Prize for Dermatology – Aileen Chang
Title: Response to Antimalarials in Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus

Jonathan Rhoads Prize for Surgical Scholarship – Brian Baumann
Title: Risk stratification of local-regional failure in urothelial carcinoma of the bladder after radical cystectomy

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Peter Derman
Title: Paying Surgeons Less Has Cost More

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – David Hill
Title: Metagenomic analyses reveal antibiotic-induced temporal and spatial changes in intestinal microbiota with associated alterations in immune homestasis

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Craig Wilen
Title: Engineering HIV-resistant CD4+T cells with CXCR4-specific zinc-finger nucleases

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – Patrick Georgoff
Title: Clinical Utility of H Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (H-MRS) for Measurement of Hepatic Steatosis

Morton McCutcheon Memorial Prize – Alex Chavez
Title: Homologous Recombination-dependent Rescue of Deficiency in the Structural Maintenance of Chromosomes (Smc) 5/6 Complex

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Alexei Polishchuk
Title: Structure and mechanism of proton transport through the transmembrane tetrameric M2 protein bundle of the influenza A virus

Orthopaedic Research Prize – Zack McCormick
Title: Is Hip Abductor Strength Asymmetry Present in Female Runners with Pre-Clinical Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome?

Pediatric Research Prize – Andrew Renuart
Title: Reference range for cerebrospinal fluid protein concentration in children and adolescents

Pulmonary Resesarch Prize – Rachel Kohn
Title: Rule of rescue or the good of the many?

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Amy Tsou
Title: Quorum sensing negatively regulates hemolysin transcriptionally and post-translationally in Vibrio cholerae

Robert M. Toll Prize – Ryan Vass
Title: Risk genotypes at TMEM106B are associated with cognitive impairment in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Scott Bresler
Title: Differential inhibitor sensitivity of anaplastic lymphoma kinase variants found in neuroblastoma

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Marta Rowh
Title: Tp53 Deletion in B Lineage Cells Predisposes Mice to Lymphomas with Oncogenic Translocations

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Matt Leboeuf
Title: Hdac1 and Hdac2 Act Redudantly to Control p63 and p53 Functions in Epidermal Progenitor Cells

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Kunal Patel
Title: Dynamin- Lipid Raft-Dependent Entry of Decay-Accelerating Factor (DAF)-Binding and Non-DAF-Binding Coxsackieviruses into Nonpolarized Cells

Stuart L. Fine Ophthalmology Medical Student Research Prize – Jorge Uribe
Title: Uncorrected Refractive Error in a Latino Population: Proyecto VER

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize – Ksenia Orlova
Title: STRADα deficiency results in aberrant mTORC1 signaling during corticogenesis in humans and mice

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize – Uma Sachdeva
Title: AMP regulates the circadian clock by cryptochrome phosphorylation and degradation