Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Combined Degree and
Physician Scholar Programs

2013 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipients of the 2013 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Abramson Cancer Center clinical/translational research prize – Elise Chong
Title: Lenalidomide, Low-dose Dexamethasone and Rituximab Achieves Durable Responses in Rituximab-Resistant Indolent and Mantle Cell Lymphomas

Abramson Cancer Center basic research prize – Matt Koch
Title: Inositol Phosphate Kinases and the DNA damage response

Balduin Lucke Memorial Prize – Michael Paley
Title: Progenitior and Terminal Subsets of CD8+ T Cells Cooperate to Contain Chronic Viral Infection

Celso-Ramon Gracia Award for Outstanding Women’s Health Research – Katherine Dillon
Title: Pre-Treatment AMH Determines Rate of Post-Therapy Ovarian Reserve Recovery:  Acute Changes in Ovarian Reserve During and After Chemotherapy

Clinical Epidemiology Research Prize – Sally Baxter
Title: Risk of choroidal neovascularization among the uveitides

Creskoff Prize – Rebecca May
Title: Murine natural killer immunoreceptors use distinct proximal signaling complexes to direct cell function

David B. P. Goodman Award – Zachary Rodgers
Title: High-temporal-resolution MRI Quantification of global cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen consumption in response apneic challenge

Edward Raffensperger Research Prize – Nehal Bansal
Title: The Effect of Colorectal Cancer Screening Mandates on Access to Care and Clinical Outcomes:  A Retrospective Study of Colorectal Surgery Patients

Edward Raffensperger Research Prize – Rashikh Choudhury
Title: Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass compared to aggressive diet and exercise therapy for morbidly obese patients awaiting renal transplant: A decision analysis

Emergency Medicine Prize – Austin Kilaru
Title: Evidence-based Narrative to improve Recall of Opioid Prescribing

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Ashwin Murthy
Title: Engineered Bivalent Neuregulin Protects Against Doxorubicin-Induced Cardiotoxicity

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Tanya Keenan
Title: Relation of uric acid to serum levels of high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and to hepatic steatosis

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Elisha Singer
Title:  Interleukin-31 Is Produced by the Malignant T-Cell Population in Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma and Mediates CTCL Pruritus

John G. Clark Prize – Ryan Moy
Title: Virus recognition by Toll-7 activates antiviral autophagy in Drosophila

John Pryor Award for Trauma Research – Christina Jacovides
Title:  Penetrating Trauma In Women: Worrying Trends Outside Our Social Radar?

John R. Stanley Research Prize for Dermatology – Eric Lee
Title: The FBX04 tumor suppressor functions as a barrier to BrafV600-E dependent metastatic melanoma

Jonathan Rhoads Prize for Surgical Scholarship – Jason Wink
Title:  Sustained low-dose rhBMP-2 delivery via PLGA microspheres provides for equivalent osteogenesis and improved side-effect profile

Jonathan Rhoads Prize for Surgical Scholarship – Ernest Gomez
Title:  Objective Assessment of Robotic Surgical Skills using Instrument contact Vibrations and Predictive Regression Models

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Nora Becker
Title: The impact of two incentive-based health interventions on Stages of Change and Patient Activation Measure scores

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Morgan Sellers
Title: Validation of New Readmission Data in the American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Jie Xu
Title: Transcriptional Pausing Controls a Rapid Antiviral Innate Immune Response in Drosophila

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Tao Zou
Title: Cutting edge: IL-2 Signals Determine the Degree of TCR Signaling Necessary To Support Regulatory T Cell Proliferation in Vivo

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – Dania Daye
Title: Mammographic Parenchymal Patterns as an Imaging Marker of Endogenous Hormonal Exposure: a Preliminary Study in a High-Risk Population

Morton McCutcheon Memorial Prize – Jesse Platt
Title:  Rap1 Mediates Gene Expression and Chromatin Changes that Drive Senescence

Morton McCutcheon Memorial Prize – Nikhil Singh
Title:  Murine craniofacial development requires Hdac3-mediated repression of Msx gene expression

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Katherine Steele
Title: Early Mortality and AIDS Progression Despite High Initial Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) Adherence and Virologic Suppression in Botswana

Orthopaedic Research Prize – Chia Wu
Title: An Economic Evaluation of Surgically Managing Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis (AIS)

Pediatric Research Prize – Christina Pasick
Title: Asymmetric Crying Facies in the 22q11.2 Deletion Syndrome – Implications for Future Screening

Renal Research Prize – C. Vaughan Tuohy
Title: Sleep Disordered Breathing and Cardiovascular Risk in Older Patients Initiating Dialysis in the United States

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Andrew Stern
Title: The NorR Regulon is Critical for Vibrio cholerae Resistance to Nitric Oxide and Sustained Colonization of the Intestines

Robert M. Toll Prize – Katherine Hamilton
Title: Increased Utilization of Epilepsy Care Among Drug Resistant Epilepsy Patients with Symptoms of Anxiety or Depression

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Nathan Singh
Title: Transient expression of chimeric antigen receptors reveals differing paths to successful control of liquid versus solid tumors

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Alexander Chin
Title: Dosimetric accuracy of magnetic resonance-based treatment planning for IMRT of nasopharyngeal carcinoma

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Jin Ge
Title: Patient-Physician Communications about Complementary and Alternative Medicine in a Radiation Oncology Setting

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Stephan Kadauke
Title: Tissue-Specific Mitotic Bookmarking by Hematopoietic Transcription Factor GATA 1

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Christopher Nabel
Title: AID/APOBEC deaminases disfavor modified cytosines implicated in DNA demethylation

Stuart L. Fine Ophthalmology Medical Student Research Prize – Theodore Drivas
Title: Ferroxidase Hephaestin’s Cell- Autonomous Role in the Retinal Pigment Epithelium

Stuart L. Fine Ophthalmology Medical Student Research Prize – Omar Butt
Title: The fine-scale functional connectivity of striate cortex in the sighted and blind

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize – Whitney Parker
Title: Rapamycin Prevents Heterotopia and Seizures Following STRADA Depletion:  From Mouse Model to Pretzel Syndrome